thebigword Privacy Policy

Website Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Visitors to our website are required to accept the following terms and conditions in return for the information given
about us, our business and the services we provide through our website:

1. thebigword Content
1.1 The contents of web site are intended for your exclusive use. All materials published
on (including, but not limited to, feature articles, photographs, images, illustrations,
audio clips and video clips, also known as “the Content”) are protected by copyright and owned or
controlled by thebigword or the party credited as the provider of the content, software or other
materials. You shall abide by all additional copyright notices, information or restrictions contained in ay
Content accessed through the website.
1.2 thebigword is protected by copyright as a collective work and/or compilation, pursuant to U.K and U.S
laws, international conventions and other copyright laws. You may not modify, publish, transmit,
participate in the transfer or sale of, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform,
display or in any way exploit any of the Content, software or materials , in whole or in part.
1.3 You may not download or copy the Content and other downloadable items displayed on this website for
personal use. You shall not store any significant portion of any Content owned by or licensed to in any form.

2. Representatives and Warranties
2.1 neither represents nor endorses the accuracy or reliability of any advice, opinion,
statement or other information displayed, uploaded or distributed through the service by any user,
information provider or any other person or entity. You acknowledge that any reliance upon any such
opinion, advice, statement, memorandum or information shall be at your sole risk.
reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to correct any errors or omissions in any portion of the website.
2.2 The website and all downloadable software are distributed on an “as is“ basis without warranties of any
kind, either express or implied, including, without limitation, warranties of title or implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement. You hereby acknowledge that
use of the website is at your sole risk.

3. Disclaimer
The material in this website could include technical inaccuracies or other errors. Your use and browsing
of the website is at your risk. Neither thebigword .com nor any other party involved in creating,
producing or delivering the website shall be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or
punitive damages arising out of your access to , or use of, the website. does not
warrant that the functional aspects of the website will be uninterrupted or error free, or that this
website or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components. Please
note that some jurisdictions may not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so some of the above
exclusions may not apply to particular users. reserves the right to make changes to this website at any time without notice.
Feb 2014

4 Disputes
In relation to a dispute arising out of this website you the user and we, agree to submit
exclusively to the jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales.

5 Privacy policy.
This section sets out our policy on the privacy of the individual. We take your privacy seriously and
information will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK).
5.1 Your use of this website signifies your consent to collecting and using personal data
about you as specified below in accordance with this policy statement. Should
choose to change these terms for any reason, the changes will be posted here so that you are always
kept informed about the collection and use of your personal information, and when
discloses it.
5.2 How does collect personal information about you and how is it used?
5.2.1 You may provide personal information when communicating with
5.2.2 You may use’s services and give your name and e-mail address to make a
comment about’s services or web-site.
5.2.3 If you enter a competition or promotion will ask your name, address and email
5.2.4 will collect information about your tastes and preferences, both when you
tell and by analysis of customer traffic, including using “cookies”.
5.2.5 It may be that some of the personal information you give (for example,
about your health and age) is sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data
Protection Act 1998. Such information (“sensitive information”) will only be disclosed with
your express consent.
5.2.6 It may be that you provide details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts
in making payment to Any such information (confidential financial
information) will be disclosed only in accordance with the disclosure policy below.
5.2.7 may use personal information collected about you to help
develop the layout of our website to ensure that our site is as useful and enjoyable as
5.2.8 may use personal information collected about you to let you know about
functions on Website or changes to terms and conditions
of use.
5.3 Traffic data may provide aggregate statistics about sales, customers, traffic patterns and
information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that identifies
Feb 2014
5.4 Disclosure policy reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to
enable to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests to operate
its systems and to protect itself or its users.
5.5 How does protect your information? has strict security procedures covering the storage of your information in order to
prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. This
means that sometimes may ask you for proof of identity or for other personal
information before can process your call or enquiry.

Have more questions? Submit a request


Please sign in to leave a comment.
Powered by Zendesk